Welcome to CSC Corp

Your Privacy Assured

Collection Systems Canada Corp. follows – and sets – industry best practices in all areas of business. But none is more important to us than your privacy. In this respect, we comply with the relevant Canadian regulations – specifically, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), a Federal Act that governs how companies collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of doing business. Collection Systems Canada Corp. is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of information provided to us. Consistent with this commitment, we do not sell or exchange any information we obtain from you and will not use or disclose information provided by you to us without your prior consent.

Collection Systems Canada Corp. has implemented industry standard firewalls to assist it in keeping any information that you send to us secure; however, no information transmitted over the internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure and you should, therefore, limit the content of the information you provide to us over this website to your contact information only. Once we have received your information in our offices, we will take steps to ensure the security of it within our offices and on our internal computer systems.

Here is how we protect your privacy:

  • Collection, use and retention of personal information
    CSC collects personal information for the sole purpose of collecting client debts. Under the provisions of the PIPEDA Act, we have the right to disclose personal information without that person’s knowledge if it is done in order to collect a debt. We don’t collect information that isn’t relevant to the job at hand: collection of moneys owed.
  • Safeguarding your information
    We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as it takes to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. After that time, it will be securely destroyed. We also protect all personal information with digital and physical security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. In addition to these safeguards, all CSC employees have entered into legally binding security and privacy agreements that protect you further.
  • Questions and access
    If you have any questions regarding the privacy of your information, or would like to access any of your personal information retained by Collections Services Canada, please {email us} [link to email] and allow up to three weeks for a reply. You have the right to challenge the accuracy of your information, and you also have the right to amend it as required.

More questions? Contact us.

More Information

Testimonials
Try Us for Free
Submit a Claim
Download our Brochure

Contact Us

Toll-Free: 1.866.393.9105
E-mail: info@csccorp.ca

With operations in Vancouver, Calgary, Toronto and Montréal, we are well positioned to serve the needs of Canada's business community.